Personal Data Protection

Privacy Policy - Personal Data Protection

General Information on the Law on the Protection of Personal Data

The Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 was published in the Official Gazette on April 7, 2016 and entered into force. This law covers the general principles to be followed in the processing of personal data, the conditions of processing personal data and the rights of data owners. The purpose of this law is "to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the privacy of private life, and to regulate the procedures and principles to be followed by the obligations of natural and legal persons who process personal data" in the processing of personal data.

Polres Polyester Boya Ve Ve Kimya San.Tic. ve Ltd.Şti. We care about the security of personal data. In this context, it was our duty to inform all of our interlocutors about the Ver Personal Data Protection Law which was established to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of the individuals and their personal data.

General Concepts

Personal data is defined as "any information relating to an identifiable or identifiable real person". All kinds of information, such as the name of the individual, surname, date of birth and birth, such as the information that provides its definitive diagnosis, but also the person's physical, family, economic, social and similar information about the features are meant.

Sensitive (private) personal data is a special type of personal data. The legislator has more strictly envisaged the processing of sensitive personal data, considering that this information could be used in a way that would lead to discrimination on individuals. These data; Persons' data on the race, ethnicity, political thought, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, disguise and dress, association, foundation or trade union membership, health, sexual life, biometric data or rights of criminal conviction and security.

The processing of personal data covers all processes performed on the data such as obtaining, saving, storing, storing, changing, transferring and taking over these data.

There are some principles / procedures that must be followed in order to process personal data in accordance with the law. First of all, data processing must be in accordance with the rules of law and honesty. Other principles are that the processed data is accurate and when necessary, that data processing is performed for specific, clear and legitimate purposes, that the processing is connected, limited and measured for the purpose. Furthermore, the processed data should not be stored longer than the time required for the purpose.

Processing Conditions of Personal Data

As a rule, personal data cannot be processed without the explicit consent of the data holder. In order to obtain clear consent, detailed information about the process should be provided to the data holder. However, in exceptional cases according to article 5 of the law, personal data can be processed without the explicit consent of the data owner. These exceptions are: the explicit provision of the data in the law, the person who is unable to explain his consent due to actual impossibility or whose legal consent is not given to the consent of the person to be protected by his / her life or the integrity of the body, provided that the contract is directly related to the establishment or performance of the the processing of personal data, It is mandatory for the data person to be obliged to fulfill his legal obligation, to be publicized by the person concerned, data processing is necessary for the establishment, use or protection of a right and data processing must be processed for the legitimate interests of the data person, provided that they do not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned.

Sensitive personal data other than health and sexual life can only be processed without explicit consent in the cases explicitly stipulated in the law. Data on health and sexual life are the clear consent of the data holder by the persons or authorities authorized to keep secrecy, for the purpose of planning public health protection, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing. can be processed without searching.

Data Responsible Disclosure Obligations of the data custodians with according to law, are obliged to enlighten the data they handle personal data. In order to fulfill this obligation, the following information will be provided by our company to the data owners when necessary:

The identity of the data responsible and the representative of the data, the purpose for which the personal data is processed, the purpose and the legal purpose of collecting the personal data, the legal purpose of collecting the personal data, the rights of the data holder.

Rights of Data Owners Article 11 of the Law gives data owners certain rights. According to this, everyone is contacting the data responsible;

To learn whether personal data is processed, to request information regarding personal data if processed, to know the purpose of processing personal data and to use them in accordance with their purpose, to know the third parties in which personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing of the data, requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in accordance with the conditions specified in Article 7,

Requesting correction, deletion or destruction of the data to third parties to which personal data is transferred,

Analysis of processed data exclusively through automated systems has the right to challenge the emergence of a result against the individual himself, to demand the removal of the loss in case of loss due to the unlawful processing of personal data.